List of meta wikis: Difference between revisions
From Bibliotheca Anonoma
(Created page with "'''This list is obviously very incomplete.''' This list doesn't shy from adding language-specific wikis, but that's also where it is least complete. {| class="wikitable" ! Host !! Name !! Lifespan !! Historical hosts !! Description |- |http://etherchan.org || Etherchan<ref name=2016timeline>thumb|none|Section in Imageboard timeline (2016)</ref> || 2006-2006 |- |http://wikichan.net || Wikichan<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2006-2007 |- |http://wi...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This a list transcribed from the 2016 Imageboard Timeline<ref name=2016timeline/> with bits added, mostly wikis for non english-speaking imageboards. | |||
This list | The article [[Imageboard Meta Communities#Community Wikis|Imageboard Meta Communities]] has descriptions for some of these wikis. | ||
'''This list is still obviously incomplete.''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
|http://noinfo.noip.info || /a/ Archive<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2007-2008 | |http://noinfo.noip.info || /a/ Archive<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2007-2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |https://yotsubasociety.org || Yotsuba Society<ref name=2016timeline/><sup>[this doesn't look like a wiki (in the sense of being freely-editable]</sup> || 2008- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://bibanon.org || Bibliotheca Anonoma<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2012- | |https://bibanon.org || Bibliotheca Anonoma<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2012- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://vyrd.net || Vyrd<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2012-2013 || 876chan.org | |https://vyrd.net || Vyrd<ref name=2016timeline/> || 2012-2013 || 876chan.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| http://vichan.wiki || Vichan.wiki<ref>https://chanwiki.com/index.php?title=Vichan.wiki</ref> | | http://vichan.wiki || Vichan.wiki<ref>https://chanwiki.com/index.php?title=Vichan.wiki</ref> | ||
| Line 44: | Line 42: | ||
| https://chanwiki.com || ChanWiki || || || Memes of the polish-speaking side of the web. Before accessing it, a newbie "protection" guards the sekrit club, like Karachan. It can be bypassed with [https://github.com/uwzw/chan-filter a ublock filter]. | | https://chanwiki.com || ChanWiki || || || Memes of the polish-speaking side of the web. Before accessing it, a newbie "protection" guards the sekrit club, like Karachan. It can be bypassed with [https://github.com/uwzw/chan-filter a ublock filter]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| https://insurg.in || Party Van Wiki / /i/nsurgency wiki || || wiki.partyvan.info | |https://wikinet.pro || Wikinet || 2010- || || Memes of the portuguese-speaking side of the web | ||
|- | |||
| https://insurg.in || Party Van Wiki / /i/nsurgency wiki || || wiki.partyvan.info || Wiki for Oldfags, i.e /i/nsurgants | |||
|- | |||
| https://lurkmore.to || Russian Lurkmore || 2007-2022 || lurkmore.ru | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|https://wiki.soyjak.party || Soyjak Wiki || 2021- || wiki.soyjaks.party soyjak.wiki soyjakwiki.net || Wiki documenting the crazy stuff that goes on at soyjak.party | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| https:// | | https://2d4chan.org || 2d4chan || 2008- || 1d4chan.org | ||
|} | |} | ||
=Sources= | =Sources= | ||
Latest revision as of 16:37, 30 October 2025
This a list transcribed from the 2016 Imageboard Timeline[1] with bits added, mostly wikis for non english-speaking imageboards.
The article Imageboard Meta Communities has descriptions for some of these wikis.
This list is still obviously incomplete.
| Host | Name | Lifespan | Historical hosts | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| http://etherchan.org | Etherchan[1] | 2006-2006 | ||
| http://wikichan.net | Wikichan[1] | 2006-2007 | ||
| http://wikichan.org | Wikichan (Kirk's Version)[1] | 2007-2008 | ||
| http://lurkmore.com | LURKMORE Wiki[1] | 2006- | ||
| http://4chanarchive.org | 4chanarchive[1] | 2006-2013 | chanarchive.org | |
| http://tanassin.info | Tanassin[1] | 2007- | ||
| http://noinfo.noip.info | /a/ Archive[1] | 2007-2008 | ||
| https://yotsubasociety.org | Yotsuba Society[1][this doesn't look like a wiki (in the sense of being freely-editable] | 2008- | ||
| https://bibanon.org | Bibliotheca Anonoma[1] | 2012- | ||
| https://vyrd.net | Vyrd[1] | 2012-2013 | 876chan.org | |
| http://vichan.wiki | Vichan.wiki[2] | |||
| http://sek.fluttershy.pl | Super Encyklopedia Kurwo (SEK) | 2010-?? | http://chlodnafuzja.pl/wiki | |
| http://chanpedia.pl | Chanpedia | |||
| http://chanarchive.pw | Chanarchivez[3] | chanarchive.pl | ||
| http://szonarchive.xyz | Szonarchive[4] | |||
| http://dramatica.pl | Dramatica.pl[5] | |||
| https://chanwiki.com | ChanWiki | Memes of the polish-speaking side of the web. Before accessing it, a newbie "protection" guards the sekrit club, like Karachan. It can be bypassed with a ublock filter. | ||
| https://wikinet.pro | Wikinet | 2010- | Memes of the portuguese-speaking side of the web | |
| https://insurg.in | Party Van Wiki / /i/nsurgency wiki | wiki.partyvan.info | Wiki for Oldfags, i.e /i/nsurgants | |
| https://lurkmore.to | Russian Lurkmore | 2007-2022 | lurkmore.ru | |
| https://wiki.soyjak.party | Soyjak Wiki | 2021- | wiki.soyjaks.party soyjak.wiki soyjakwiki.net | Wiki documenting the crazy stuff that goes on at soyjak.party |
| https://2d4chan.org | 2d4chan | 2008- | 1d4chan.org |